Ohsweken Speedway honours its champs at year-end banquet Dale Calnan / www.ImageFactor.ca

Ohsweken Speedway honours its champs at year-end banquet

Written by  on Sunday, 01 December 2013 11:18

OHSWEKEN, ON – The 2013 Ohsweken Speedway season was celebrated on Friday night with the annual awards banquet at Carmen's Banquet Hall in Hamilton.

Jim Huppunen was honoured as the champion of the Corr/Pak Merchandising 360 Sprint Car Division, while Lee Winger was crowned Affordable Towing & Recovery Thunder Stock champion, Davey Boughton received HRW Automotive Mini Stock accolades, and Dusty DeBoer was awarded his trophy as champion of the Gale's Auto Aftermarket Bomber division.

Sponsor presentations were made to: Arrow Express, Corr/Pak Merchandising, Renway Energy, O'Neil's Farm Equipment/Case IH, Burger Barn, Nathan Ackland State Farm Insurance, McDonald's of Brantford and Paris, Klotz Canada Synthetic Lubricants, Rochester Knighthawks Lacrosse Club, Affordable Towing & Recovery, HRW Automotive, Gale's Auto Aftermarket, Insta-Insulation, Active Green+Ross, Brant County Ford, Brown Auto Service, Best Western Cairn Croft Hotel, Clearshot Customs, The Evers Financial Group, Inc., Everything Automotive, Grisdale Racing Products, Grand River Metals, Hoosier Tire Canada, Grand River Power Sports, Jones Brown Motorsport Insurance, Kool Kidz Ice & Water, L.A. Music Brantford, Metal Works Power Coating, Middleport Mechanical, Mike Yarek Dodge Chrysler Ltd., Miska Trailer Factory, Six Nations Bingo, Strickland's Automart, Townline Variety, 21st Century Signs, Woodstock Ford, Bradshaw Fuels, Best Western Brant Park Inn, Gerrie Electric, Rosewater Crafts, Steer Tech, TJSlideways.com, Epiphany Wedding, Canadian Warplane Heritage, Canadian Diabetes Association, Canadian National Autism Foundation, Hutch's On The Beach, ImageFactor.ca Motorsport Designs & Photos, and ONDirt.ca Racing News.

A special presentation was also made to Robert Meir, Territorial Sales Manager for Case IH Agriculture. Robert was instrumental in bringing CASE IH and Ohsweken Speedway together.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING 360 SPRINT CARS – AWARDS:

PERFECT ATTENDANCE

Jim Huppunen, Jamie Collard, Mitch Brown, Chris Steele, Shane Ross, Todd Hoddick, Jamie Turner, Tom Huppunen, Derek Jonathan, Keith Dempster, Havard Daniels, Steve Goldner, and Conor Mahoney.

BROWN AUTO SERVICE HARD CHARGER

Jamie Collard (passed 74 cars in feature race action)

"HARD LUCK"

James Evans

DEDICATION TO RACING

Mikey Kruchka

IMAGEFACTOR.CA BEST APPEARING CAR

Jim Huppunen

MECHANIC OF THE YEAR

Doug Brown

MOST IMPROVED DRIVER

Shane Ross

SPORTSMANSHIP

Jamie Turner

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

Jeremy Hughes

DRIVER OF THE YEAR

(Voted on by drivers)

Jim Huppunen

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING 360 SPRINT CARS

POINTS CHAMPIONSHIP

Jim Huppunen

The Top 10 in the Corr/Pak Merchandising 360 Sprint Cars were:

1st – Jim Huppunen

2nd – Jamie Collard

3rd – Mitch Brown

4th – Chris Steele

5th – Shane Ross

6th – Todd Hoddick

7th – Glenn Styres

8th – Dain Naida

9th – Derek Jonathan

10th – Keith Dempster

AFFORDABLE TOWING & RECOVERY THUNDER STOCKS – AWARDS:

PERFECT ATTENDANCE

Karl Sault, Cory Turner, Lee Winger, Chris Dickie, Ryan Turner, Dave Silverthorn, Jr., Jim Lampman, Bryce Richardson, Wyatt Van Wart, Jack Myers, Brad Herron, Mike Thorne, Jake Brown, Ryan Beagle, Rob Disher, Kevin Dawson, Terry Martin, Brett Rodwell, Robbie General, and Brittany Gyokery/Dale Gyokery (Team 4).

HARD CHARGER

Lee Winger (passed 123 cars in feature race action)

"HARD LUCK"

Jim Lampman

DEDICATION TO RACING

Bryce Richardson

IMAGEFACTOR.CA BEST APPEARING CAR

Lee Winger

MECHANIC OF THE YEAR

Turner Racing

MOST IMPROVED DRIVER

Ryan Beagle

SPORTSMANSHIP

Rob Disher

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

Karl Sault

DRIVER OF THE YEAR

(Voted on by drivers)

Ryan Turner

AFFORDABLE TOWING & RECOVERY THUNDER STOCKS

POINTS CHAMPIONSHIP

Lee Winger

The Top 10 in the Affordable Towing & Recovery Thunder Stocks were:

1st – Lee Winger

2nd – Cory Turner

3rd – Bryce Richardson

4th – Jim Lampman

5th – Mike Thorne

6th – Chris Dickie

7th – Wyatt Van Wart

8th – Brad Herron

9th – Karl Sault

10th – Jack Myers

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS – AWARDS:

PERFECT ATTENDANCE

Davey Boughton, Jason Lungaro, Alex Schuts, Laura Hughes, Chase Hess, Steve Miller, Jeremy May, Dave Goodacre, Dan Erskine, Jonathan Ayrton, Jon Janssens/Brandon Janssens (Team 66), Brittani Myers, Dale Gyokery/Jade Pelletier/Jeremy Hughes (Team 84), Jamie Goudge, Rob Twitchett, Mike Taylor, Kathi Dickie, and Mike Giberson.

HARD CHARGER

Davey Boughton (passed 150 cars in feature race action)

"HARD LUCK"

Robin Elliott

DEDICATION TO RACING

Dave Goodacre

IMAGEFACTOR.CA BEST APPEARING CAR

Brandon/Jon Janssens (Team 66)

MECHANIC OF THE YEAR

Trevor Roszell

MOST IMPROVED DRIVER

Chase Hess

SPORTSMANSHIP

Brittani Myers

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

Davey Boughton

ART HILL MEMORIAL AWARD

FOR DRIVER OF THE YEAR

(Voted on by drivers)

Jason Lungaro

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS

POINTS CHAMPIONSHIP

Davey Boughton

The Top 10 in the HRW Automotive Mini Stocks were:

1st – Davey Boughton

2nd – Alex Schuts

3rd – Jason Lungaro

4th – Chase Hess

5th – Laura Hughes

6th – Steve Miller

7th – Jonathan Ayrton

8th – Dave Goodacre

9th – Jeremy May

10th – Brandon Janssens/Jon Janssens (Team 66)

GALE'S AUTO AFTERMARKET BOMBERS – AWARDS:

PERFECT ATTENDANCE

Jesse McDonald, Dusty DeBoer, Tim DeBoer, Brady Longboat, Max Chechalk, Wayde Thorne/Mark Thorne (Team 6), Clinton Nicholls/Chad Foster (Team 43c), and Dakota Potts/Chris Cowell (Team 03d).

HARD CHARGER

Dusty DeBoer (passed 62 cars in feature race action)

"HARD LUCK"

Jesse McDonald

DEDICATION TO RACING

Mark Bazuin

IMAGEFACTOR.CA BEST APPEARING CAR

Dusty DeBoer

MOST IMPROVED DRIVER

Wayde Thorne

SPORTSMANSHIP

Tim DeBoer

DRIVER OF THE YEAR

(Voted on by drivers)

Jesse McDonald

GALE'S AUTO AFTERMARKET BOMBERS

POINTS CHAMPIONSHIP

Dusty DeBoer

The Top 10 in the Gale's Auto Aftermarket Bombers were:

1st – Dusty DeBoer

2nd – Tim DeBoer

3rd – Max Chechalk

4th – Brady Longboat

5th – Jesse McDonald

6th – Wayde Thorne/Mark Thorne (Team 6)

7th – Clinton Nicholls/Chad Foster (Team 43c)

8th – Dakota Potts/Chris Cowell/Clinton Nicholls (Team 03d)

9th – Gillian Hils

10th – Valen Longboat

By Tommy Goudge / Ohsweken Speedway Media Relations

{fcomment}

Published in Results & Points
back to top

Recent Galleries View All Galleries