Left to Right - Chris Steele, Mike Thorne, Karl Sault, and Davey Boughton. Left to Right - Chris Steele, Mike Thorne, Karl Sault, and Davey Boughton. Dale Calnan / ImageFactor.ca

OHSWEKEN: Steele, Thorne, Sault and Boughton honoured at banquet

Written by  on Wednesday, 21 November 2012 09:24
HAMILTON, ON - The 2012 Ohsweken Speedway season was capped off in fine fashion on Friday night with the annual awards banquet at Carmen's Banquet Hall in Hamilton. Chris Steele was honoured as the fifth champion of the Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Car Division, while Mike Thorne was crowned Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stock champion, Karl Sault received HRW Automotive Mini Stock accolades, and Davey Boughton was awarded his trophy as champion of the Pierced Parts Bomber division.

Special sponsor presentations were made to:

Arrow Express, Case IH/O'Neill's Farm Equipment, Corr/Pak Merchandising, McDonald's of Brantford and Paris, Woodstock Ford, Wiseco Piston, The Evers Financial Group Inc., Trailers By Jim Bray, Metal Works Powder Coating, Engine Pro Racing, HRW Automotive, Lighthouse Tattoos, Pierced Parts, Nathan Ackland State Farm Insurance, www.ImageFactor.ca, Gale's Auto Aftermarket, Grisdale Racing Products, HB Motorsports, Outhouse Image and Design, Hoosier Tire Canada, Engler Machine and Tool, Best Western Cairn Croft Hotel, Awesome Racewear, Jones Brown Insurance, Klotz Synthetic Lubricants, Kinser Air Filters, Manton Pushrods, HRP Racing, and XYZ Machining Inc.

All 4 Division Champions were awarded a driver's suit from Awesome Racewear. Outhouse Image and Design awarded vinyl race car wraps to Robin Elliott and Stevin Goldner by random draw, while Wiseco Piston awarded Travis Cunningham with a set of Wiseco Pistons, also by random draw.

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CARS - AWARDS:

PERFECT ATTENDANCE: Mitch Brown, Travis Cunningham, Keith Dempster, Todd Hoddick, Jim Huppunen, Tom Huppunen, Mikey Kruchka, Conor Mahoney, Dain Naida, Shane Ross, and Chris Steele.

HARD CHARGER: Jim Huppunen (passed 54 cars in feature race action)

"HARD LUCK": Stevin Goldner

DEDICATION AND DETERMINATION: Havard Daniels

IMAGEFACTOR.CA BEST APPEARING CAR: Tom Huppunen

MECHANIC OF THE YEAR: Adam Murphy

MOST IMPROVED DRIVER: Travis Cunningham

SPORTSMANSHIP: Jamie Turner

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR: Shane Ross

DRIVER OF THE YEAR: (Voted on by fans): Mikey Kruchka

CORR/PAK MERCHANDISING SPRINT CAR POINTS CHAMPIONSHIP: Chris Steele

The Top 10 in the Corr/Pak Merchandising Sprint Cars were:

1st – Chris Steele, Fenwick.

Tie 2nd – Tom Huppunen, Fenwick.

Tie 2nd – Glenn Styres, Ohsweken.

4th – Dain Naida, Tecumseh, MI.

5th – Travis Cunningham, Grimsby.

6th – Jim Huppunen, Fenwick.

7th – Keith Dempster, Alton.

8th – Mikey Kruchka, Hamilton.

9th – Todd Hoddick, Cheektowaga, NY.

10th – Mitch Brown, Brantford.

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS - AWARDS:

PERFECT ATTENDANCE: Ryan Beagle, Jake Brown, Chris Dickie, Rob Disher, Robbie General, Gyokery Racing (Team 4), Devin Habiuk/Pete Reid (Team 5h), Kacey Huffman, Kameron Kocarik, Jim Lampman, Terry Martin, Miller Racing (Team 00x), Jack Myers, Mike Thorne, Aaron Turkey, Cory Turner, Ryan Turner, Wyatt Van Wart, and Lee Winger.

HARD CHARGER: Jack Myers (passed 185 cars in feature race action)

"HARD LUCK": Brad Herron

DEDICATION AND DETERMINATION: Jim Lampman

IMAGEFACTOR.CA BEST APPEARING CAR: Ryan Turner

MECHANIC OF THE YEAR: Jeff Todd

MOST IMPROVED DRIVER: Aaron Turkey

SPORTSMANSHIP: Chris Dickie

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR: Ryan Turner

DRIVER OF THE YEAR (Voted on by fans): Cory Turner

LIGHTHOUSE TATTOOS THUNDER STOCKS POINTS CHAMPIONSHIP: Mike Thorne

The Top 10 in the Lighthouse Tattoos Thunder Stocks were:

1st – Mike Thorne, Caledonia.

2nd – Jack Myers, Wainfleet.

3rd – Wyatt Van Wart, Cambridge.

4th – Devin Habiuk/Pete Reid, Port Robinson.

5th – Lee Winger, Caledonia.

6th – Cory Turner, Caistor Centre.

7th – Chris Dickie, Brantford.

8th – Ryan Turner, Caistor Centre.

9th – Rob Disher, Grimsby.

10th – Jake Brown, Brantford.

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS - AWARDS:

PERFECT ATTENDANCE: John Cote/Rodney Rutherford (Team 38), Dan Erskine, Doug Erskine, Mike Evers, Mike Giberson, Dave Goodacre, Dale Gyokery, Jeremy Hughes, Jason Lungaro, Steve/Dan Miller (Team 79), Brittani Myers, Sarah Rutherford, Karl Sault, Rob Slater, Dan Stewart, Mike Taylor/Mark Czuba (Team 02), Rob Twitchett.

HARD CHARGER: Jeremy Hughes (passed 173 cars in feature race action)

"HARD LUCK": Jeremy Hughes

DEDICATION AND DETERMINATION: Mike Giberson

IMAGEFACTOR.CA BEST APPEARING CAR: Karl Sault

MECHANIC OF THE YEAR: Glen Hils

MOST IMPROVED DRIVER: Robin Elliott

SPORTSMANSHIP: Mike Evers

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR: Dale Gyokery

ART HILL MEMORIAL AWARD FOR DRIVER OF THE YEAR (Voted on by fans): Mike Giberson

HRW AUTOMOTIVE MINI STOCKS POINTS CHAMPIONSHIP: Karl Sault

The Top 10 in the HRW Automotive Mini Stocks were:

1st – Karl Sault, Dundas.

2nd – Mike Evers, Caledonia.

3rd – Jason Lungaro, Hamilton.

4th – Jeremy Hughes, Burlington.

5th – Mike Taylor/Mark Czuba, Burlington.

6th – Steve Hess, Ohsweken.

7th – Doug Erskine, Hamilton.

8th – Dan Erskine/Kyle Erskine, Caistor Centre.

9th – Steve Miller/Dan Miller, Paris.

10th – Dave Goodacre, Brantford.

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS – AWARDS:

PERFECT ATTENDANCE: Mark Bazuin/Scott McPhail (Team 21), Davey Boughton, Max Chechalk, Dusty DeBoer, Kathi Dickie, Brady Longboat, Jeremy May, and Danny Shantz.

HARD CHARGER: Max Chechalk (passed 74 cars in feature race action)

"HARD LUCK": Danny Shantz

DEDICATION AND DETERMINATION: Dustin Deboer

IMAGEFACTOR.CA BEST APPEARING CAR: Davey Boughton

MOST IMPROVED DRIVER: Kathi Dickie

SPORTSMANSHIP: Jeremy May

DRIVER OF THE YEAR (Voted on by fans): Kathi Dickie

PIERCED PARTS BOMBERS POINTS CHAMPIONSHIP: Davey Boughton

The Top 10 in the Pierced Parts Bombers were:

1st – Davey Boughton, Carlisle.

2nd – Max Chechalk, Hamilton.

3rd – Dusty DeBoer, Hagersville.

4th – Kathi Dickie, Brantford.

5th – Brady Longboat, Ohsweken.

6th – Jeremy May, Hamilton.

7th – Danny Shantz/Lee Hils, St. Agatha.

8th – Mark Bazuin/Scott McPhail, Caledonia.

9th – Joe DeBoer, Hagersville.

10th – Ian Myerscough, Burlington.

Ohsweken Speedway would like to thank all the racers, fans, staff, sponsors, and everyone else who made 2012 our best season yet! 54 drivers/teams were honoured for perfect attendance in 2012, and the fans were treated to high car counts and great competition each night. Weekly Friday Night Thunder action is again on tap for Ohsweken's 18th season in 2013. Please visit www.OhswekenSpeedway.com for more information.

By Tommy Goudge
Published in Breaking News
back to top

Recent Galleries View All Galleries